Ramsay Test Sample Questions and Answers (Mechanical + Electrical)
author
Hi, I'm Shlomik, JobTestPrep's expert for Ramsay tests. Have a question? Contact me at:

Ramsay Mechanical Test Questions

 

Hydraulics and Pneumatics

Which type of valve should be used when a precise, low flow is required?

A. Check
B. Needle
C. Gate
D. Both A and B
Correct Answer
Incorrect Answer

The correct answer is B.

A needle valve is constructed as an elongated, narrow plunger inside a small port. This structure enables the valve to regulate the flow with high precision. However, it is not capable of withstanding high pressure.

A check valve is a valve that enables flow in only one direction, using a ball, a piston, or a spring-loaded flapper.

A gate valve operates by lifting a gate from the path of the fluid. These gates are planar and are mostly used with high-volume, unrestricted flow.

Hydraulics and pneumatics are two of the most prevalent topics in Ramsay tests aimed for strictly mechanical positions (e.g. the Ramsay MecTest). Apart from being familiar with practical methods and concepts, this section also deals a lot with theoretical knowledge. This makes this section a pain point for experienced candidates in particular.


Print Reading - Mechanical

What is D in the above drawing?

Ramsay print reading mechanical sample question
A. 74.5
B. 73.5
C. 75.3
D. None of the Above
Correct Answer
Incorrect Answer

The correct answer is A - 74.5

Ramsay mechanical test print reading answer

There are two ways to find D in the figure as shown.

'v' value is unknown but we know that it is half of 'u'. Therefore:

u=84-65=19

v=19/2=9.5

D=65+9.5 or 84-9.5=74.5

Print reading is the technician's bread and butter. However, Ramsay tests print reading questions require more than just knowing the conventions and symbols, as they commonly include troubleshooting and deduction as well.


Power Transmission

What is the aim of flexible couplings?

A. Reduce load from the motor
B. Allow shaft misalignment
C. Installation at various machinery parts
D. Amplify torque
Correct Answer
Incorrect Answer

The correct answer is B.

The aim of flexible couplings (such as universal joints or Oldham couplings) is to allow a certain degree of misalignment between connected shafts (it may be an axial, lateral, or angular misalignment). Rigid couplings, on the other hand, require absolute alignment between shafts and are somewhat limited in that manner.

Another very prevalent mechanical topic. Although covering around 14 sub-topics (e.g. couplings, bearings, shafts, etc.) several sub-topics often constitute the majority of questions on this section, so they are more worthy of your attention. 


Preventive Maintenance

If dirt is not removed from the motor windings, it may cause:

A. Blockage of the ventilation process
B. Voltage and current imbalance
C. Single phasing
D. None of the Above
Correct Answer
Incorrect Answer

The correct answer is A.

The dirt on the motor windings causes blockage of the air ventilation in the windings and therefore is the correct choice.

Voltage and current imbalance can be caused by loose connections.

Single phasing is an electrical supply-related consequence.

Having practical experience probably helps in this Ramsay test section the most. Yet the variety of topics you could be asked about makes it essential to study for it effectively.


Tools, Materials, and Equipment

What is the value shown on the micrometer?

Ramsay tools and materials sample question
A. 2.72 mm
B. 2.97 mm
C. 2.92 mm
D. 2.79 mm
Correct Answer
Incorrect Answer

The correct answer is A - 2.72 mm.

2.5 + 0.22 = 2.72 mm

This reading is tricky. we are not sure if we see a whole mark on the barrel. in order to know whether we should count it or not we look at the thimble and see if the value is at the beginning of a new round OR at the end of the last round. in this case, the thimble shows a value of 22 which is very close to completing the round (back to zero). thus, it means we should not count the mark that we related to on the barrel. Therefore, the last mark on the barrel shows the value of 2.5mm and we should add 0.22 mm to it.

Remember: when the barrel shows the slight beginning of a new mark, you should check whether to count it or not based on the value that the thimble displays.

This section is considered by candidates a relatively simple section on the Ramsay test. It will include questions about both heavy working tools and mechanical precision measurement tools.


Troubleshooting

Coolant leakage into the engine cylinders is most likely to occur because of defective:

A. Manifold gasket
B. Cylinder head gasket
C. Water pump
D. Shaft seal
Correct Answer
Incorrect Answer

The correct answer is B.

A cylinder head gasket is a seal that is fitted between the piston cylinder head and the engine block, installed in internal combustion engines. A defective gasket will cause leakage of fluids such as coolant or engine oil into the cylinders. In such cases, efficiency is reduced and combustion is compromised.

Troubleshooting is not a section per se - troubleshooting questions will be an integral part of most, if not all test sections - as this is basically what a maintenance mechanic or a technician does on a day-to-day basis.


Ace Your Ramsay Test

  • Prepare for the actual test with questions focused on the specific topics and challenges of the Ramsay test.
  • Both practice and theory are covered, with detailed explanations for all questions.
  • A special focus on troubleshooting 
  • Ramsay-style formatted questions

 

Read more about the Ramsay Mechanical Test


Ramsay Electrical Test Questions

 

Print Reading - Electrical

What will happen if the forward button is pressed and released after a while?

amazon ramsay maintenance test print reading sample question

As on the mechanical Print Reading section, here you will usually need to combine the ability to interpret electrical schematics with an understanding of electrical processes. That's why it's important to solve advanced questions to sharpen your problem-solving and integration skills.


AC/DC Theory

In a 110V electrical system, there are three appliances: appliance A (550W) appliance B (770W), and appliance C (330W). Given that all appliances operate simultaneously, what is the minimum required fuse rating?

A. 30A
B. 25A
C. 20A
D. 15A
Correct Answer
Incorrect Answer

The correct answer is C.

The minimal fuse rating should be higher than the normal operating current of the system. Since an electrical system is connected in parallel, the total current in the system when all three appliances are working is the sum of all three.

The current consumption of each appliance is calculated by:

I = P/V

Where:

  • I = Current [Ampere]
  • P = Power [Watt]
  • V = Voltage [Volt]

Therefore:

  • Appliance A consumes 550/110 = 5A
  • Appliance B consumes 770/110 = 7A
  • Appliance C consumes 330/110 = 3A

The total current in the system is 5 + 7 + 3 = 15A

In order to withstand normal working conditions, the minimal fuse amperage rating must be greater than 15A, thus 20A.

This is a predominantly theoretical section that revolves around the fundamentals of electricity. While simple for many candidates, those who have not dealt with electrical theory recently will often find this section problematic and will need a focused recap to ace it.


Control Circuits

Identify the relay type shown below:

amazon ramsay maintenance test electrical theory sample question
A. SPST
B. SPDT
C. DPDT
D. None of the Above 
Correct Answer
Incorrect Answer

The correct answer is B.

SPDT is a single pole double throw relay. The schematic diagram of an SPDT is shown below.

There are three terminals:

  • COM (common)
  • NO (normally open)
  • NC (normally closed).

When the relay is OFF, the COM terminal is connected with the NC terminal and when the relay is ON, the COM terminal is connected with the NO terminal. The schematic diagram of SPST (single pole single throw) and DPDT (double pole double throw) are also shown below.

amazon control systems electrical sample question answer

With the advancement of technology, this section becomes increasingly important in Ramsay tests. It covers all levels of control circuits, from fundamental concepts to the advanced analysis of ladder diagrams.


Electronics and PLC

What is the equivalent Boolean expression for the PLC program below?

amazon control systems plc sample question
C(AB+D)
C+D(A+B)
C+(AB)D
ABCD
Correct Answer
Incorrect Answer

The correct answer is A.

Below are the steps of analysis:

Alongside Control Circuits, this section should be your main focus if you apply to electrical maintenance positions. In Ramsay electronics and PLC questions, in particular, special emphasis is given to schematics and print reading.


Motors

In induction motors, the difference between the synchronous and asynchronous speed of the rotor is referred to as:

A. Single phasing
B. Slip
C. No-load speed
D. None of the above
Correct Answer
Incorrect Answer

The correct answer is B.

Induction motors which are also called asynchronous motors work on the principle of induction which is inducing a current in the rotor by changing the magnetic field of the stator.

We can differentiate two definitions of speed in induction motors:

  • Synchronous speed – The speed of the changing magnetic field.
  • Asynchronous speed – The speed of the rotor (which is different from the synchronous speed).

The difference between these two is called slip. Therefore, B is the correct choice.

As for the other answers, single phasing (A) occurs when one of the motor terminals is loose or disconnected making the motor run on a single-phase. No-load speed of a motor (C) is the maximum speed of a motor when there is no load applied.

The Motors section will appear in nearly every Ramsay test. While it is also a relatively practical section, theoretical knowledge of motor types and functionality is required as well.


Test Instruments

In electrical circuits, voltmeter is always connected in ____________ and ammeter is always connected in ____________.

A. series, parallel
B. series, series
C. parallel, parallel
D. parallel, series
Correct Answer
Incorrect Answer

The correct answer is D.

In electrical circuits, voltmeters are always used in parallel to the nodes where the potential is required to be determined. However, ammeters are always connected in series to measure the desired current in the branches. These connections are shown in the figure below.

ramsay test instruments answer

This section deals with electrical test instruments such as ammeters, meggers, and multimeters. While most candidates are familiar with the basic operation of these tools, Ramsay test questions tend to be a bit more in-depth.


The ONLY Accurate Ramsay Test Preparation

  • Full-length mock tests for all major Ramsay mechanical tests (Mechanical Aptitude, MecTest Multicraft)
  • Based on Ramsay’s pool of topics (schematics and print reading, control circuits, etc.)
  • Ramsay-style formatted questions

 

Read more about the Ramsay Mechanical Test

;
Not what you were looking for?
?